Left Hand Valley Courier - All Local, All The Time

Niwot Girls take 1st at Stutler Bowl Twilight Invitational

 

!<

Photo by Ed Navarro Niwot’s Alexis Carroll competes in the long jump.

It was business as usual for the Niwot girls track team at the Stutler Bowl Twilight Invitational, held April 24 at Cherry Creek High School. Against a talented field comprised of several of Colorado’s top-ranked Class 4A and 5A squads, the Niwot girls scored 98.7 points on the day to edge out Rocky Mountain (96) for the team title.

It was also business as usual for Niwot junior Mary Gillett, who finished the day with multiple individual titles, including the 100-meter dash (12.38 seconds), the 200-meter dash (25.01), and the 300 meter hurdles (43.64). Senior Alexis Carroll was right behind her with an individual title in the long jump (17’-10.25”), a second place finish in the triple jump (35’-9.0”), and a third place finish in the 100 meter hurdles (15.05).

In the distance runs, senior Jenna McCaffrey finished fifth overall in the 3,200 meters (11:24.81) and ninth in the 1,600 meters (5:18.71). Her senior teammate Claire Gillett took sixth in the 800 meters (2:23.97) and 10th in the 400 meters (1:02.73).

Meanwhile, the boys team also finished ahead of Rocky Mountain at the event, but, unfortunately, it was at the other end of the leaderboard. Led by senior Alex Oelsner, who placed fourth overall in shot put with a distance of 46 feet 8 inches, Niwot boys scored 21 points on the day to finish 12th.

Sophomore Jeremy Hollingsworth ran a season-best 11.56 in the 100 meters, which was good for 13th overall. He also posted a season best in the 200 meters (23.82), which was good for 14th place. Juniors Kamran Elahi (2:03.72) and Oskar Wells (2:04.09) finished 12th and 13th respectively in the 800 meters, while junior Kenny Lang (10:02.49) and freshman Cruz Culpepper (10:11.26) were 11th and 12th in the 3,200 meters.

In hurdles, senior Carter Osteen’s season best time of 42.24 earned him an 11th-place finish in the 300-meter event with sophomore Nolan Johan (42.69) just behind him in 14th, and senior Jason Fetters (43.54) just behind him in 19th. Fetters also took 17th in the 110-meter hurdles (16.53).

The Cougars were back in action two days later at Longmont High for the No-Name Invitational, which included just teams from Northern Colorado. Originally scheduled for April 28, the event was moved to Wednesday ahead of an incoming weather system.

Formal team scores were not kept for the event, but Niwot was clearly the dominant team on the girls side. Mary Gillett claimed the 400 meters (56.62) and long-jump (17’-7.5”) titles, while Carroll took the girls’ crown in both the 100-meter (15.01) and 300-meter (48.46) hurdles . She was also third in the 100 meters (13.07), behind junior teammate Mackenzie Fidelak (12.95), who placed second.

Claire Gillett captured third in the 800 meters (2:24.02), and McCaffrey took fourth with a season-best 2:24.50. Senior Courtney Smoljan turned in two season-best times, in the 1,600 meters, where her 5:59.76 was good for fifth overall, and the 800 meters (2:43.87). Meanwhile, freshman Elise Gillett posted top-10 finishes in both of the hurdles events.

The Niwot boys were somewhat more competitive in this meet, especially in the distance events. Niwot captured three spots in the top 10 for the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, with Lang capturing first in the latter (10:14.23). He was joined by senior Peter LeCavalier (11:03.83) who was fifth and freshman Ben Klingbeil, whose season best mark of 11:06.74 earned him the ninth place slot.

Elsewhere, Fetters took second overall in the 110-meter hurdles with a season-best time of 16.18, while Johan took eighth (16.96) and junior Nicholas Grant (17.93) was 10th. Osteen’s 42.30 was good for third in the 300-meter hurdles, followed by Fetters (44.47) in seventh. Herman (23.62) and Hollingsworth (24.08) notched fourth and ninth places respectively in the 200 meters, while freshman Emrick Wells grabbed sixth in the 400 meters with a time of 52.86. Oelsner took second place in the shot put (43’-4.5”), and eighth in discus (112’-3”).

The Cougars will be back at Everly-Montgomery Field on May 5-6 for the Conference championships, followed by the St. Vrain Invite on May 12.

Stutler Bowl Twilight Invitational, Stutler Bowl (Cherry Creek High School), April 24

BOYS (Niwot Results)

Team Scores — 1. Cherry Creek 113; 2. Grandview 84.6; 3. Monarch 79; 4.Pomona 71; 5. ThunderRidge 63; 6. Palmer Ridge 47; 7. Mountain Vista 45; 8. Cherokee Trail 37; 9. Broomfield 29; 10. Chaparral 28; 11. Smoky Hill 25.3; 12. Niwot 21; 13. Rocky Mountain 14.

100 Meter Dash — 13. Jeremy Hollingsworth, 11.56; 17. Alex Herman, 11.67.

200 Meter Dash —14. Jeremy Hollingsworth, 23.64; 19. Nolan Johan, 23.90.

400 Meter Dash — 30. Cory Rathburn, 57.01; 32. Dylan Campbell, 24.69.

800 Meter Run — 12. Kamran Elahi, 2:03.72; 13. Oskar Wells, 2:04.09.

1,600 Meter Run — 29. Benjamin Bi, 4:52.92. 34. Luke Robinson, 4:59.13.

3,200 Meter Run — 11. Kenny Lang, 10:02.49; 12. Cruz Culpeppe, 10:11.26; 16. Ethan Steiner, 10:26.99.

110 Meter Hurdles — 17. Jason Fetters, 16.53; 24. Nolan Johan, 17.73; 25. Nicholas Grant, 17.77; 26. Cory Rathburn, 18.08.

300 Meter Hurdles — 11. Carter Osteen, 42.24; 14. Nolan Johan, 17.73; 19. Jason Fetters, 43.54; 21. Jensen Douillard, 44.16.

4X100 Meter Relay — 10. Niwot, 45.32.

4X200 Meter Relay — 5. Niwot, 1:32.28.

4X400 Meter Relay — 5. Niwot, 3:33.07.

4X800 Meter Relay — 2. Niwot, 8:25.38.

Shot Put — 4. Alexander Oelsner 46-8.

GIRLS (Niwot Results)

Team Scores — 1. Niwot 98.7, 2. Rocky Mountain 96, 3. Cherry Creek 69, 3. Mountain Vista 69, 5. Grandview 65, 6. Cherokee Trail 64.5, 7. Monarch 55.7, 8. Palmer Ridge 46, 8. Pomona 46, 10. Thunder Ridge 43, 11. Broomfield 33, 12. Chaparral 19.5, 13. Smoky Hill 15.5

100 Meter Dash — 1. Mary Gillett, 12.38; 4. Alexis Carroll, 13.07; 12. Erika Timbang, 13.30.

200 Meter Dash — 1. Mary Gillett, 25.01; 9. Erika Timbang, 27.72; 13. Kayla Nowlin, 28.05

400 Meter Dash — 5. Kayla Nowlin, 1:02.37; 6. Erika Timbang, 1:02.52; 12. Kelia Portis 1:04.13.

800 Meter Run — 6. Claire Gillett, 2:23.97; 11. Maggie Smith, 2:26.39.

1,600 Meter Run — 9. Jenna McCaffrey, 5:18.71.

3,200 Meter Run — 5. Jenna McCaffrey, 11:24.81.

100 Meter Hurdles — 3. Alexis Carroll, 15.05; 11. Elise Gillett, 17.31; 18. Sophia Grant, 17.92

300 Meter Hurdles — 1. Mary Gillett, 43.64; 8. Ashley Herring, 49.22; 22. Elise Gillett, 52.58.

4X100 Meter Relay — 4. Niwot, 52.62.

4X200 Meter Relay — 6. Niwot, 1:51.33.

800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay — 2. Niwot, 1:53.14.

4X400 Meter Relay — 2. Niwot, 4:02.91.

High Jump — 7. Zoe Gonzales, 4-8.

Long Jump — 1. Alexis Carroll, 17-10.25.

Triple Jump — 2. Alexis Carroll, 35-9.0.

Pole Vault — 17. Erin Carroll, 7-6.

Discus — 11. Rachel Oliver, 85-2; 13. Sophie Storz, 1-4.

Shot Put — 10. Rachel Oliver, 29-4; 14. Megan Herring, 27-10; 18. Sophie Storz, 23-0.5.

No-Name Invitational, Everly-Montgomery Field, April 26

BOYS (Niwot Results)

100 Meter Dash — 17. Kyle Reeves, 12.32.

200 Meter Dash — 4. Alex Herman, 23.62; 9. Jeremy Hollingsworth, 24.08; 14. Nolan Johan, 24.56.

400 Meter Dash — 6. Emrick Wells, 52.86; 14. Alex Herman, 54.17; 19. Nolan Johan, 54.78.

800 Meter Run — 23. Luke Robinson, 2:16.59; 40. Rayan Elahi, 2:30.75; 41. Aidan Peairs, 2:31.17; 46. Nathaniel Johnson, 2:37.87.

1,600 Meter Run — 4. Oskar Wells 4:44.05; 5. Kamran Elahi 4:47.12; 9. Jack Volf 4:53.73; 11. Peter LeCavalier 4:55.56.

3,200 Meter Run — 1. Kenny Lang, 10:14.23; 5. Peter LeCavalier, 11:03.83; 9. Ben Klingbeil, 11:06.74; 10. Luke Robinson 11:08.77.

110 Meter Hurdles — 2. Jason Fetters, 16.18; 8. Nolan Johan, 16.96; 10. Nicholas Grant, 17.93; 12. Cory Rathburn, 18.33.

300 Meter Hurdles — 3. Carter Osteen, 42.30; 7. Jason Fetters, 44.47; 15. Cory Rathburn, 46.71; 17. Jensen Douillard, 47.97.

4X100 Meter Relay — 9. Niwot, 48.99.

4X200 Meter Relay — 8. Niwot, 1:41.48.

4X400 Meter Relay — 2. Niwot, 3:32.83.

4X800 Meter Relay — 9. Niwot, 10:40.08.

High Jump — 9. Austin Rathburn, 5-4.5.

Triple Jump — 7. Jason Fetters, 40-2.5.

Pole Vault — 18. Rayan Elahi, 8-4; 18. Tommy Stager, 8-4.

Discus — 7. Max Towlen, 112-8; 8. Alexander Oelsner, 112-3; 9. Isaiah Shurtleff, 109-11.

Shot Put — 2. Alexander Oelsner 43-4.5; 23. Max Towlen 32-9; 29. Isaiah Shurtleff 29-3.

GIRLS (Niwot Results)

100 Meter Dash — 2. Mackenzie Fidelak, 12.95; 3. Alexis Carroll, 13.07; 6. Princess Sagala, 13.46. 13. Julea Trank, 13.81

200 Meter Dash — 12. Kelia Portis, 28.58; 16. Julea Trank, 28.93.

400 Meter Dash — 1. Mary Gillett, 56.62; 3. Erika Timbang, 1:01.39; 5. Kayla Nowlin, 1:02.62; 13. Marlow Baines, 1:07.07.

800 Meter Run — 3. Claire Gillett, 2:24.02; 4. Jenna McCaffrey, 2:24.50; 7. Maggie Smith, 2:27.85; 11. Samrawit Dishon, 2:32.07.

1,600 Meter Run — 5. Courtney Smoljan, 5:59.76.

3,200 Meter Run — 9. Mallory Finley, 13:57.98.

100 Meter Hurdles — 1. Alexis Carroll, 15.01; 6. Elise Gillett, 17.92; 19. Julie Bottke, 20.36;

300 Meter Hurdles — 1. Alexis Carroll, 48.46; 7. Ashley Herring, 52.09; 8. Elise Gillett, 52.77; 18. Erin Carroll, 57.90.

4X100 Meter Relay — 7. Niwot, 55.15.

4X200 Meter Relay — 6. Niwot, 1:59.22.

800 Meter Sprint Medley Relay — 3. Niwot, 2:00.24.

4X400 Meter Relay — 1. Niwot, 4:18.44.

4X800 Meter Relay — 6. Niwot, 12:29.49.

High Jump — 8. Erin Carroll, 4-3.5; 9. Marlow Baines, 4-3.5; 10. Elise Gillett, 4-3.5.

Long Jump — 1. Mary Gillett, 17-7.5; 14. Nicole Sims, 13-10.5; 18. Valorie Myhre, 13-1.25;

Triple Jump — 10. Marlow Baines, 29-4; 16. Carolyn Qiu, 28-4.5; 17. Haley Noterman, 28-4;

Pole Vault — 5. Erin Carroll, 8-10; 12. Amber Nusser, 6-4.

Discus — 5. Rachel Oliver, 94-4; 10. Sophie Storz, 84-5; 19. Elizabeth Archabold, 64-4.

Shot Put — 6. Rachel Oliver, 29-0; 8. Megan Herring, 28-9.5; 16. Sophie Storz, 23-4.5.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 06/13/2020 15:59