Left Hand Valley Courier - All Local, All The Time

By Jocelyn Rowley
sports@lhvc.com 

Girls Swimming: Cougars outpace Centaurus in first dual meet of the season

 

January 13, 2017



The Niwot girls swim team was dominant in its first dual of the season, beating the Centaurus Warriors 129-54 at the Veteran’s Memorial Aquatic Center on Jan. 3. Cougar swimmers captured the top spot in 11 of 12 events, and freshman Payten Irwin finished first in two individual and two relay events.

For head coach Sarah Stamp, it was a nice way to start January. “It was a little odd having our first dual this late,” said Stamp. “But the team did a fantastic job.”

Sophomore Kristi Vu became the 10th Cougar to qualify for the 2017 state meet, finishing first in the 50 freestyle, with a time of 26.46 seconds. She also placed fourth in both the 100 freestyle, finishing in 1 minute 1.16 seconds, and in the 200 medley relay (2:18.10), along with sophomore teammates Elsa Mitchell, Mary Yao and freshman Stacey Bui.

Sophomore Hanna Luo finished first in three events, including the 100 freestyle (58.30), and as part of the 200 medley (1:58.70) and 400 freestyle (4:01.57) relay teams. She was also second in the 200 individual medley (2:23.54). Freshman Abbie Shaw, meanwhile, matched Luo’s three wins, with top finishes in the 200 freestyle (2:02.24), 100 backstroke (1:03.58), and 200 freestyle relay (1:45.65), with Irwin, senior Chase Balman, and sophomore Ella Thramann joining her on the relay.

Senior diver Maddie Barkow, who placed first overall in the diving event with 211.15 points, also competed in the 200 individual medley, finishing 9th (2:56.02).

“There were great swims in every event,” said Stamp. “A lot of girls tried new events – events outside their comfort zone – and did quite well.”

The Cougars were back in the pool on Jan. 7 for the Mountain View Invitational in Loveland. Niwot finished the day in sixth place, with 193 points, behind conference rival Silver Creek (218).

Irwin was again formidable, with four top-10 finishes on the day, including first in the 100 butterfly (1:00.00) and second in the 50 freestyle (25.60). She also led the 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams to 4th and 6th-place finishes.

Junior Amalia Luthens became the 11th Cougar to qualify for state, with a 5:45.39 finish in the 500 freestyle, which was good for ninth place overall. She also placed 10th in the 200 freestyle (2:11.53) and ninth in the 200 medley relay (2:03.59), along with Vu and seniors Camryn Kenkel and Eva Kitlen.

Barkow extended her streak of top five finishes, placing second overall with 458.0 points, just 4.5 points behind Arapahoe sophomore Franny Cable (462.5).

The Cougars faced-off against Northridge and Greeley Central in first three-way meet of the year on Jan. 10 at Centennial Pool. They go to Thomson Valley for a dual meet on Jan. 12, then go back at the VMAC on Jan. 14 for the Mustang Invitational

Niwot v. Centaurus (VMAC, Jan. 3)

Niwot—154

Centaurus—29

200 medley relay —1. Niwot (Luthens, Kenkle, Luo, Balman), 1:58.70; 2. Centaurus, 2:04.48; 3. Niwot (Jepson, A. Ryan, S. Ryan, Stephenson),2:04.78; 4. Niwot (Bui, Mitchell, Vu, Yao), 2:18.12 5. Centaurus, 2:18.92

200 freestyle — 1. Abbie Shaw, 2:03.24; 2. Skylar Riley, Cent., 2:04.22; 3. Olivia Thramann, 2:21.13; 4. Eva Kitlen, 2:21.28; 5. Jenna McCaffrey, 2:26.13

200 IM — 1. Payten Irwin, 2:15.98; 2. Hanna Luo, 2:23.54; 3. Erika Schunk, Centaurus, 2:26.26; 4. Sarah Boyer, Centaurus, 2:40.56; 5. Jackie Boian, Centaurus, 2:41.02

50 freestyle — 1. Kristi Vu, 26.46; 2. Ella Thramann, 26.89; 3. Lexie James, Centaurus, 27.20 4. Jill Stephenson, 28.03; 5. Lauren Cranny, 29.68

Diving — 1. Maddie Barkow, 211.15; 2. Kira Biener, Centaurus, 137.15; 3. Mary Lang, 121.25

100 butterfly — 1. Payten Irwin, 1.00.11; 2. Eva Kitlen, 1:10.02; 3. Audrey Ryan, 1.15.03; 4. Lexie James, Centaurus, 1:18.98 5. Mary Yao, 1.20.79

100 freestyle — 1. Hanna Luo, 58.30; 2. Erika Schunk, Centaurus, 1:00.02; 3. Claire Jepson, 1:00.08; 4. Kristi Vu, 1:01.16; 5. Kami Sheanin, Centaurus, 1:07.26

500 freestyle — 1. Skylar Riley, Centaurus, 5:42.93; 2. Amalia Luthens, 5:47.46; 3. Sarah Boyer, Centaurus, 6:33.82; 4. Jenna McCaffrey, 6:37.14; 5. Stacey Bui, 6:53.98

200 free relay — 1. Niwot (Balman, Irwin, E. Thramann, Shaw), 1:45.65; 2. Centaurus, 1:47.84; 3. Niwot (Cranny, Stephenson, Thramann, O., Keppler), 1:55.49; 4. Centaurus, 2:04.95; 5. Niwot (Gullings, Shannon, Kannegieter, Bridenbaugh), 2:08.97

100 backstroke — 1. Abbie Shaw, 1:03.58; 2. Claire Jepson, 1:07.04; 3. Chase Balman, 1:07.58; 4. Hanna Clark, Centaurus, 1:11.81; 5. Jackie Boian, Centaurus, 1:13;78

100 breaststroke — 1. Camryn Kenkel, 1:16.67; 2. Sidney Ryan, 1:17.77 3. Claire Shen, 1:22.59; 4 Grace Miller, 1:23.21; 5. Sierra Keppler, 1:26.21

400 free relay — 1. Niwot, (Luthens, Jepson, Luo, Irwin), 4:01.57; 2. Centaurus, 4:15.44; 3. Niwot (Miller, Otte, Kitlen, Fauber), 4:26.75; 4, Centaurus, 4:50.91 5. Niwot (McInerney, Mitchell, Harrison, Millett), 5:16.75

Mountain View Invite, Loveland, 1/7

Team Scores — 1. Fossil Ridge 478; 2. Valor Christian 298; 3. Cherry Creek 249; 4. Windsor 235; 5. Silver Creek 218; 6. Niwot 193; 7. Thompson Valley 190; 8. Highlands Ranch 152; 9. Arapahoe 99; 10. Mountain View 57; 11. Longmont 57; 12. Kent Denver 46; 13. Estes Park 41; 14. Skyline 9

Top Niwot finishers

200 medley relay —1. Niwot (Luthens, Kenkle, Kitlen, Vu), 2:03.59; 15. Niwot (Bui, S. Ryan, A. Ryan, O. Thramann), 2:10.85

200 freestyle — 10. Amalia Luthens 2:11.53; 31. Christina Otte, 2:19.77; 54. Mary Yao, 2:.34.72

200 IM — 5. Hanna Luo, 2:18.11; 24. Eva Kitlen, 2:42.75; 35. Audrey Ryan, 2:46.48; 36. Stacey Bui, 2:46.67

50 freestyle — 2. Payten Irwin, 25.60; 17. Chase Balman, 26.96; 18. Hanna Luo, 27.01; 19. Kristi Vu, 27.28; 20. Ella Thramann, 27.48

Diving — 1. Franny Cable, Arapahoe, 462.5; 2. Madison Barkow, Niwot, 458; 3. Kirsten Belitz, Arapahoe, 424.6; 4. Kyriana Chambo, Highlands Ranch, 408.35; 5. Makena Sanger, Windsor, 405.7

100 butterfly — 1. Payten Irwin, 1.00.00; 21. Eva Kitlen, 1:13.61; 28. Audrey Ryan, 1.17.99; 33. Mary Yao, 1.21.11

100 freestyle — 18. Chase Balman, 1:00.33; 26. Sidney Ryan, 01:01.93; 37. Christina Otte, 1:03.03; 40. Olivia Thramann; 1:03.23; 49. Claire Shen, 1:04.

500 freestyle — 110. Amalia Luthens, 5:45.39; 38. Megan Williams, 7:33.66

200 free relay — 4. Niwot (Balman, Luo, Vu, Irwin), 1:47.16; 8. Niwot (E. Thramann, Schneeberger, O. Thramann, Stephenson), 1:51.51

100 backstroke — 24. Stacey Bui, 1:11.43; 63. Taylor Millett, 1:35.21 66. Eryn Coyle, 1:36.15; 74. Georgena Ratliff, 1:51.55

100 breaststroke — 15. Sidney Ryan, 1:18.49 32. Kristi Vu, 1:24.00; 34. Sierra Keppler, 1:24.14; 66. Alexandra Garduno, 1:33.65 80. Annie Brigham, 1:37.37

400 free relay — 6. Niwot, (Balman, S. Ryan, Luo, Irwin), 4:01.29; 27. Niwot (Brigham, Hemstreet, Luu, Michels) 4:43.42

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/27/2019 07:07