Left Hand Valley Courier - All Local, All The Time

By Jeremy Jaeger
sports@lhvc.com 

Title: Raptors swim team wins tri-meet

 

April 19, 2017



The Silver Creek boys swim team came out on top in a tri-meet home matchup with Estes Park and Valley, with a first place score of 184 points, improving their meet record to 2-1 on the season.

The Raptors came in first in 8 out 12 events on the day. Two of those top finishes came from Carson Simon, in the 100m butterfly and the 200m individual medley. Other first-place finishers in the individual events were Dakota Casey in the 100m freestyle, Matthew Winn in the 100m backstroke, and Christopher Wingfield in the 200m freestyle.

Silver Creek dominated the relays, coming in first in all three events--the 200m freestyle, the 200m medley, and the 400m freestyle, taking home 11 of the top 15 spots overall.

Next up for the Raptors is a home meet on Thursday, April 20 against conference rival Windsor, before heading out to Thornton on Friday and Saturday for the Mustang Invitational.

Silver Creek 184, Estes Park 107, Valley 19

At Tri Valley Meet

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek,

200 freestyle — 1. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 1:53.71; 2. Casey, Silver Creek, 2:00.70; 3. Simon, Silver Creek, 2:01.03; 4. Beaudry, Silver Creek, 2:03.09; 5. Westley, Estes Park, 2:05.62.

200 IM — 1. Simon, Silver Creek, 2:17.99; 2. Bailey, Silver Creek, 2:18.81; 3. Wu, Silver Creek, 2:19.21, 4. Flanery, Estes Park, 2:24.22; 5. Benson, Silver Creek, 2:39.07; 6. Holmes, Estes Park, 2:49.13.

50 freestyle — 1. Schwarz, Estes Park, 23.85; 2. Winn, Silver Creek, 24.01; 3. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 25.47; 4. Patrick, Silver Creek, 25.98; 5. Barbour, Silver Creek, 26.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Simon, Silver Creek, 59.17; 2. Schwarz, Estes Park, 1:01.19; 3. Choong, Silver Creek, 1:01.26; 4. Bailey, Silver Creek, 1:06.09; 5. Fishmann, Silver Creek, 1:06.79.

100 freestyle — 1. Casey, Silver Creek, 54.35; 2. Flanery, Estes Park, 54.80; 3. Kenderick, Silver Creek, 55.32; 4. Jordan, Silver Creek, 59.31; 5. Holmes, Estes Park, 1:01.16.

500 freestyle — 1. Westley, Estes, 5:38.38; 2. Call, Silver Creek, 5:50.32; 3. Simon, Silver Creek, 5:53.77; 4. Almanzar, Valley, 5:53.88; 5. Avula, Silver Creek, 6:23.39.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Silver Creek, 1:39.49; 2. Estes Park, 1:40.27; 3. Silver Creek, 1:42.72; 4. Silver Creek, 1:46.81; 5. Estes Park, 1:51.76.

100 backstroke — 1. Winn, Silver Creek, 1:03.70; 2. Dickinson, Silver Creek, 1:04.17; 3. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 1:04.80; 4. Zurfih, Estes Park, 1:10.05l 5. Richardson, Silver Creek, 1:10.17.

100 breaststroke — 1. Fitzpatrick, Estes Park, 1:14.47; 2. Yi, Silver Creek, 1:15.70; 3. Simmonds, Silver Creek, 1:17.53; 4. Ferree, Estes Park, 1:18.03; 5. Benson, Silver Creek, 1:21.81.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Silver Creek, 3:37.37; 2. Silver Creek, 3:39.00; 3. Estes Park, 3:41.60; 4. Silver Creek, 3:55.25; 5. Silver Creek, 4:31.28 .

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019