Left Hand Valley Courier - All Local, All The Time

By Jocelyn Rowley
Sports@lhvc.com 

Track & Field: Niwot competes in Mullen Invitational

 

April 12, 2017



On April 8, the Niwot track and field teams traveled to south Denver to compete in the small but exclusive Mullen Invitational, and once again there were many familiar names at the top of the girls leaderboard.

Niwot junior Mary Gillett finished second in the 200-meter dash, with a season best time of 25.10 seconds. She also claimed a second and another season-best in the 300m hurdles (45.14). Senior Alexis Carroll finished second in the 100m hurdles (14.73, a season-best) and the triple jump (36’-8.5”).

Junior Mackenzie Fidelak won the 400-meter dash with a time of 57.55, and finished fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.16) and fifth in the 100-meter dash (16.09). Senior Claire Gillett took third in the 800 meter run, with a season-best time of 2:24.30, while senior Jenna McCaffrey was fourth in the 1,600-meter run (5:16.75).

Elsewhere, junior Sophie Grant finished eighth in the 100m hurdles (17.45), and set a personal record in the long jump (15’-8”), while senior Rachel Oliver was ninth in shot put (29’-8.25”), and 13th in the discus (93’5”).

Meanwhile, several of the boys also set season-best marks at Mullen, including Alex Herman, who finished seventh in the 100-meter dash (11.68), and Cruz Culpepper, who was eighth in the 1,600-meter run (4:43.26). Jason Fetters’ time of 16.73 in the 110m hurdles was good for both second place and a season-best, while Kamran Elahi finished the 800m in his season-best time of 2:02.82.

Next up for the Cougars is the Niwot JV meet at home on Wednesday, April 12, followed by the Boulder County Invitational at Longmont High School on April 15.

Mullen Invitational, Mullen High School, April 8.

BOYS (Niwot Results)

100m — 7. Alex Herman, 11.68*

800m — 4. Oskar Well, 2:01.45; 9. Kamran Elahi, 2:02.82*.

1,600m — 8. Cruz Culpepper, 4:43.26*; 12. Benjamin Bi, 4:58.57.

3,200m — 22. Ethan Steiner, 10:59.09.

110 hurdles — 2. Jason Fetters, 16.73*.

300 hurdles — 5. Nolan Johan, 44.05.

4x100— 8. Niwot, 46.55.

4x200 — 7. Niwot, 1:36.86.

4x400 — 3. Niwot, 3:31.87.*

4x800 — 7. Niwot, 9:01.57.

Triple jump — 14. Daniel Thomas, 37-2.

Discus — 19. Alex Oelsner, 95-8; 20. Max Towlen, 121-0.

Shot put — 10. Alex Oelsner, 45-10.

GIRLS (Niwot Results)

200m — 2. Mary Gillett, 25.10*; 5. Mackenzie Fidelak, 26.09*.

400m — 1. Mackenzie Fidelak, 57.55*; 3. Claire Gillett, 1:01.86*; 8. Erika Timbang, 1:02.10*.

800m — 3. Claire Gillett, 2:24.03*; 10. Maggie Smith, 2:33.41.

1,600m — 4. Jenna McCaffrey, 5:16.75*.

3,200m — 23. Jeri Wilcox, 13:22.19.

100 hurdles — 2. Alexis Carroll, 14.73*; 4. Mackenzie Fidelak, 16.16; 58. Sophie Grant, 17.45*

4x200 relay — 3. Niwot, 1:53.08.

800 Sprint medley — 2. Niwot, 1:58.01*.

4x400 relay — 1. Niwot, 4:02.04*.

4x800 relay — 3. Niwot, 10:41.12.

Long jump — 1. Mary Gillett 17-.5; 15. 3. Sophie Grant, 15-8*.

Triple jump — 1. Alexis Carroll, 36-8.5; 15. Sophie Grant, 32-11.5*.

Pole Vault — 10. Alexis Carroll, 9-6*.

Discus — 13. Rachel Oliver, 93-5; 17. Sophie Storz, 71-4.5.

Shot put — 9. Rachel Oliver, 29-8.25; 15. Megan Herring, 27-9.5*; 18. Sophie Storz, 22-10.5.

*Season best

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019