Left Hand Valley Courier - All Local, All The Time

By Jocelyn Rowley
sports@lhvc.com 

Girls Swimming

 

January 19, 2017

Photo by Ed Navarro Niwot swimmers won a dual meet against Greeley Central.

The Niwot girls swim team cruised to a 121-59 victory over the visiting Greeley Central Wildcats at Centennial Pool on Jan. 10. Niwot swimmers captured 10 of the meet’s 12 first place medals, including freshman Stacey Bui, who recorded victories in the 200 IM (2:43.87) and 100 backstroke (1:11.88). There were no new state qualifying swims for the Cougars, but Maddie Barkow’s 211.10 points in the dive event did surpass the state qualifying threshold.

Sophomore Ella Thramann had a solid outing on the day, with a victory in the 200 freestyle relay (1:51.66) and a second place finish (27.15) in the 50 freestyle. Her freshman sister Olivia Thramann matched her with a win in the 100 freestyle (1:01.49) and 400 freestyle relay (1.51.66).

Sophomore Kristi Vu joined the Thramann sisters on their relay teams, giving her two first place medals for the day. Junior Christina Otte also ended the day with two wins, in the 500 freestyle (6:11.64), and 400 freestyle relay. Finally, senior Camryn Kenkel took first in the 100 breaststroke (1:16.63) and second in the 200 medley relay (2:26.41) along with seniors Barkow, Mary Lang, and Chase Balman.

The Cougars were back in the pool on Jan. 14 for the Mustang Invitational at the VMAC in Thornton. Niwot finished the day in 12th place, with 82 points. Conference rival Silver Creek’s 121 points was good for eighth place.

Freshman Abigail Shaw placed fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:02.27), giving the Cougars their highest finish of the day. She also finished seventh in the 200 freestyle (2:04.00).

The 200 freestyle relay team of Balman, Jepson, Vu, and Shaw placed sixth overall, as did Balman individually in the 100 freestyle (56.54). Kenkel and Vu, along with sophomore Claire Jepson and senior Eva Kitlen, finished 14th in the 200 medley relay (2:02.60).

Next week, the Cougars go to Mountain View for a dual meet Jan. 19, and then head back to their home pool to compete in the All City meet on Jan. 21

Niwot v. Greeley Central (Centennial Pool, Jan. 10)

Niwot—121

Centaurus—54

200 medley relay —1. Greeley Central, 2:16.89; 2. Niwot (Lang, Kenkle, Balman, Barkow), 2:19.86; 3. Niwot (Ostrom, Garduno, Michels, Williams), 2:26.41; 4. Greeley Central, 2:27.79; 5. Greeley Central, 2:30.90

200 freestyle — 1. Ashlyn Coley, GC, 2:39.32; 2. Karlee Sparkman, GC, 2:40.66; 3. Katie Goetz, 2:45.51; 4. Taylor Millett, 2:45.68; 5. Jacinda Lesser, 2:50.03

200 IM — 1. Stacey Bui, 2:43.87; 2. Mary Yao, 2:45.94; 3. Makaela Fauber, 2:49.02; 4. Leah Tyler, GC, 2:52.88; 5. Maddie Brabo, GC, 3:22.33

50 freestyle — 1. Chase Balman, 26.71; 2. Ella Thramann, 27.15; 3. Naomi Weimer, GC, 29.65 4. Hana Hemstreet, 30.89; 5. Emily Greenspan, 33.24

Diving — 1. Maddie Barkow, 215.10; 2. Mary Lang, 130.95

100 butterfly — 1. Eva Kitlen, 1:12.64; 2. Claire Jepson, 1:12.11; 3. Alexis Bradfield, GC, 1:24.99; 4. Anita Ibarra, GC, 1:26.37; 5. Liz Wikoff, GC, 1:29.72

100 freestyle — 1. Olivia Thramann, 1:01.49; 2. Doan Luu, 1:09.36; 3. Maddey Michels, 1:11.60; 4. Annie Brigham, 1:14.80; 5. Jazz Price, GC, 1:16.55;

500 freestyle — 1. Christina Otte, 6:11.64; 2. Jacinda Lesser, GC, 6:11.79; 3. Jenna McCaffrey, 6:40.70; 5. 4. Karlee Sparkman, GC, 7:16.22; 5. Olivia Staubitz, GC, 7:26.67

200 free relay — 1. Niwot (E. Thramann, Cranny, Vu, S. Ryan), 1:51.66; 2. Greeley Central, 2:01.58; 3. Greeley Central, 2:07.79; 4. Niwot (Leslie, Hemstreet, Greenspan, A. Ryan), 2:10.06; 5. Niwot (Harrision, Mitchell, Carson Balman, Keppler), 2:14.70

100 backstroke — 1. Stacey Bui, 1:11.88 2. Makela Fauber, 1:15.67; 3. Alexis Bradfield, GC, 1:16.70; 4. Liz Wikoff, 1.23.33; 5. Anita Ibarra, GC, 1:30.56

100 breaststroke — 1. Camryn Kenkel, 1:16.63; 2. Sidney Ryan, 1:18.46 3. Claire Jepsonn, 1:20.34; 4 Jasmin Prellwitz, 1:35.53; 5. Ashlyn Coley, 1:35.74

400 free relay — 1. Niwot, (Vu, Shen, Otte, O. Thramann), 4:17.11; 2. Niwot (Kitlen, Williams, Kenkel, A. Ryan), 4:47.81; 3. Greeley Central, 4:50.40; 4. Greeley Central, 4:58.51; 5. Niwot (Carson Balman, Millett, Andrews, Knight), 5:13.00

Mustang Invite, Thornton 1/14

Team Scores — 1. Fossil Ridge 402; 2. Legacy 257; 3. Fairview 247; 4. Pine Creek 170; 5. Monarch 163; 6. Rocky Mountain 148; 7. Windsor 123; 8. Silver Creek 121; 9. Horizon 117; 10. Broomfield 115; 11. Brighton 85; 12. Niwot 82; 13. Mountain Range 81; 14. Centaurus 63; 15. Ralston Valley 39; 16. Poudre 30; 17. Northglenn 27; 18. Fort Collins 17; 19. Cherokee Trail 16; 20. Valley 8; 21. Longmont 7; 22. Holyoke 4; 23. Skyline 2; 24. Skyview 2 1

Top Niwot finishers

200 medley relay —14. Niwot (Jepson, Kenkle, Kitlen, Vu), 2:02.60; 22. Niwot (Fauber, S. Ryan, A. Ryan, Shen), 2:05.95; 41. Niwot (Bui, Goetz, Yao, McInerney), 2:17.25

200 freestyle — 7. Abigail Shaw, 2:04.00; 23. Claire Jepson, 2:11.71; 71. Mary Yao, 2:31.92; 72. Jenna McCaffrey, 2:31.99; 89. Megan Williams, 2:42.71

50 freestyle — 10. Chase Balman, 26.36;18. Kristi Vu, 26.77;136. Doan Luu, 30.97

100 butterfly — 37. Audrey Ryan, 1.11.02; 56. Mary Yao, 1.18.77

100 freestyle — 6. Chase Balman, 56.54; 36. Claire Jepson, 1:00.43; 44. Sidney Ryan, 01:01.59; 72. Claire Shen, 1:04.00; 82. Makaela Fauber, 1:05.59

500 freestyle — 22. Eva Kitlen, 6:29.60. 39. Jenna McCaffrey, 6:49.51; 52. Megan Williams, 7:22.64

200 free relay — 6. Niwot (Balman, Jepson, Vu, Shaw), 1:45.58; 42. Niwot (A. Ryan, Yao, Bui, Kitlen)

100 backstroke — 5. Abigail Shaw, 1:02.27; 33. Stacey Bui, 1:10.44; 51. Makaela Fauber, 1:15.00; 65. Grace Miller, 1:18.29; 66. Mya Ostrom, 1:18.58; 99. Taylor Millett, 1:31.26

100 breaststroke — 26. Camryn Kenkel, 1:16.39; 35. Sidney Ryan, 1:18.93 53. Claire Shen, 1:23.87; 58. Kristi Vu, 1:24.42; 60. Audrey Ryan, 1:24.52

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 01/15/2020 01:09